Newbie: worried about being arrested
[…] Numerous defenses can be used to fight the charges including the entrapment defense.

The statutory scheme in Texas for such offenses makes a distinction between:
the person who engages in the sexual conduct for compensation ("the prostitute"); and

the person who solicits the prostitution (commonly called "the john"); and
the person who engages in the promotion or aggravated promotion of prostitution (the "pimp" or "madame") as an organized activity.
Penalties for Prostitution under Texas Law

The prostitution statute in Texas, Section 43.02(a) provides:

(a) A man or woman commits an offense of prostitution if the person knowingly:
(1) offers to engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual conduct for a fee; or
(2) solicits another in a public place to engage with him in sexual conduct for hire.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.02(a) (Vernon 2003).

For the prostitution statutes, Texas law defines the term knowingly to mean that "[a] person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to the nature of his conduct ... when he is aware of the nature of his conduct.” § 6.03(b).