Question about Camera's
[…] * * *
(c) An offense under this section is a state jail felony.

See https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/D...E.21.htm#21.16 (emhasis added). A state jail felony is punishable by up to two years in a state jail facility, a $10,000 fine, or both.

Thus, it is a crime to record such images without broadcasting them, as long as the intent requirement is met. Also, sending the images from the recording device to another electronic device would be, arguably, a "transmission," which the law also makes illegal.

(As an aside, nudity isn't required to violate Section 21.15 as long as the recording shows an "intimate area." "'Intimate area' means the naked or clothed genitals, pubic area, anus, buttocks, or female breast of a person." Id. (emphasis added).
Unique_Carpenter's Avatar
Welcome back Jon.

For the OP, there are similar laws elsewhere, yes vary from state to state.
Let me be a little more clear.