Concealed Carry in Texas and the Hobby
[…] Moreover, § 46.03 specifically states that it DOES apply to CHL-holders (see § 46.03(f)), while § 46.02 obviously has no such language.

To me, the real question is, If a CHL-holder is concealed-carrying while commiting a crime (including prostitution), is the level of the offense enhanced, or would it be a separate offense? I think not. The DPS website states: "It is against Texas law to carry a concealed handgun if the person … is engaged in a criminal activity (other than a Class C traffic offense)." THAT IS A FALSE STATEMENT, ON ITS FACE. The statute, Penal Code § 46.02(a-1)(2)(A), states: "A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun in a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person's control at any time in which … the person is engaged in criminal activity, other than a Class C misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic or boating." Again, § 46.02 doesn't apply to CHL-holders, but even if it does, it would only make it a crime for a CHL-holder to conceal carry while operating a motor vehicle or boat while engaged in another crime.

2. No.