Concealed Carry in Texas and the Hobby
[…] Originally Posted by cckid2006
Yes, it's an offense for a CHL-holder to conceal-carry in a business that has posted a sign barring the carrying of handguns if the sign contains the language in the statute.
ShysterJon's Avatar
Did not see that requirement in the statute - maybe a another stupid TACB rule.

Their regulations are total arbitrary and go way beyond the statutory requirements, but who has the money to contest them? The business that needs the permit?

Not likely if you want to stay on business. Originally Posted by cckid2006
No, it's not a TABC rule. It's in Penal Code Section 46.035(b)(1):

"A license holder commits an offense if the license holder intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of whether the handgun is concealed, on or about the license holder's person on the premises of a business that has a permit or license issued under Chapter 25, 28, 32, 69, or 74, Alcoholic Beverage Code, if the business derives 51 percent or more of its income from the sale or service of alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption, as determined by the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission under Section 104.06, Alcoholic Beverage Code."
cckid2006's Avatar
No, it's not a TABC rule. It's in Penal Code Section 46.035(b)(1):

"A license holder commits an offense if the license holder intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of whether the handgun is concealed, on or about the license holder's person on the premises of a business that has a permit or license issued under Chapter 25, 28, 32, 69, or 74, Alcoholic Beverage Code, if the business derives 51 percent or more of its income from the sale or service of alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption, as determined by the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission under Section 104.06, Alcoholic Beverage Code." Originally Posted by ShysterJon
I was responding to the poster's assertion that the specific notice posted be posted to make the CHL in violation of the law. I didn't see the specific language in the "statute."